March 01, 2012
[…] Prior to the accident, Barkaszi was observed consuming multiple alcoholic beverages at defendant bar. One witness testified that she observed Barkaszi consume multiple shots of vodka, but she did not recall him exhibiting signs of drunkenness. She further testified that Barkaszi left defendant bar sometime between 9:30 p.m. and 10:00 p.m. to pick up plaintiff.

Following the accident, Barkaszi was determined to have a blood alcohol concentration (BAC) of between .189 and .191 percent. In New Jersey, a driver with a BAC of .08 percent or more is guilty of driving while intoxicated. N.J.S.A. 39:4-50 (a).

Plaintiff sued the bar and Barkaszi for damages under New Jersey’s Dram Shop Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:22A-5. Pursuant to the Act, “a person who sustains personal injury … as a result of the negligent service of alcoholic beverages … may recover damages from a licensed alcoholic beverage server only if: (1) The server is deemed negligent ….” A licensed alcoholic beverage server is negligent if it is found to have served a “visibly intoxicated” person.

To demonstrate that Barkaszi was “visibly intoxicated” while at defendant bar, plaintiff introduced the testimony of an expert in alcohol pharmacology and forensic toxicology.