There are specific requirements for content of training and supervisors must receive additional training on the specific responsibilities of a supervisor regarding the prevention and correction of sexual harassment, and the legal prohibition against retaliation. See, 19 Del. Code § 711A (g).
In Massachusetts, every employer must adopt a policy against sexual harassment. See, M.G.L.A. 151B § 3A. Employers are “encouraged” to provide sexual harassment training to new employees within one year of hire, and additional training to supervisors regarding “the specific responsibilities of supervisory and managerial employees and the methods that such employees should take to ensure immediate and appropriate corrective action in addressing sexual harassment complaints.” See, M.G.L.A. 151B § 3A.
The Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination states that, “[i]n claims alleging sexual harassment, an employer’s commitment to providing anti-harassment training to its workforce may be a factor in determining liability or the appropriate remedy.”